go to top
The World's Leading Online Marketplace for Used, New, and Surplus Industrial Machinery & Equipment ℠

Samsung #SL-40/1500, 26.8" swing, 18" chuck, 4.6" bar, 60.2" centers, 19.7" diameter, Fanuc 0i-TD, 12 station turret, 2014

Manufacturer: Samsung
Model: SL-40/1500
Year: 2014
Swing: 26.8
Chuck: 18
Bar Capacity: 4.6
Centers: 60.2
Stock # 8075454

For Sale by KD Machinery

Surplus Record Dealer Since 2026
Gold Level Dealer
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Contact Sales Dept.
Let the seller know you found their listing on Surplus Record!

Description

Used Samsung SL-40/1500 (2014) CNC Lathe for Sale. This box way turning center carries an 18″ chuck with 4.6″ bar capacity, 26.8″ swing and 19.7″ maximum turning diameter. Distance between centers is 60.2″, with 11″ of X-axis travel and 63.19″ of Z-axis travel. The 2-speed geared spindle runs to 1,800 RPM and is controlled by a Fanuc 0i-TD. A 12-station turret, programmable hydraulic tailstock, auto tool presetter, coolant tank and chip conveyor are included. Machine dimensions are 197″ x 75″ with a weight of 20,500 lbs. Additional Samsung machines and other used CNC lathes are available. The machine can be seen under power for an inspection.


Chuck Size18"
Bar Capacity4.6"
Swing26.8"
Turning Diameter19.7"
Spindle Speed1,800 RPM
ControlFanuc 0i-TD
Distance Between Centers60.2"
X-Axis Travel11"
Z-Axis Travel63.19"
Turret12 Station
Chip RemovalChip Conveyor
Machine Dimensions197" x 75"
Machine Weight20,500 Lbs

Get Your Price from KD Machinery!

Buyers Who Viewed This Listing Also Viewed:

Samsung #SL-40/1500, CNC lathe, Fanuc 0iTD, 26.8" swing, hydraulic 3-jaw 18" chuck, 4.6" bar, 2014

Seller: Premier Equipment Inc
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Mfr: Samsung
Model: SL-40/1500
Year: 2014
Samsung SL40/1500 CNC Lathe, Machine Control Fanuc 0i-TD, Chuck size 18″ 3 Jaw Hydraulic Chuck, Maximum Swing over Bed 26.8″, Maximum Machining Diameter 19.7″, Maximum Machining Length 60.2″, Maximum Bar Capacity 4.6″, X-Axis Travel 11″, Z-Axis Travel 63.19″, Spindle Nose / ...more

Daewoo Doosan #Puma-350B, CNC Lathe, 14.3" X, 43.5" Z, 27.5" swing, 41.4" machining length, 21.65" turning diameter, 18" chuck, 4.5" bar, 40 HP, 2000 RPM, Mitsubishi CNC, 1998

Seller: Toolquip Inc
Location: Lebanon, OH
Mfr: Daewoo
Model: PUMA 350B
Year: 1998
SWING 27.55", MACHINING LENGTH 41.4", # AXIS 2, X TRAVEL 14.3", Z TRAVEL 43.5", CHUCK SIZE 18", BAR CAPACITY 4.5", POWER 40 hp, MAX RPM 2,000 RPM, TURNING DIA 21.65", DIMENSIONS 174 in x 77 in x 73 in, WEIGHT 16500 lbs.

Dainichi #F50, CNC lathe, 27.5" swing, 18" chuck, 4.7" bar, 27.5" dia., 50" lgth, 50 HP, 1120 RPM, 2-Axis, F50x1250 Control, tailstock, 1995

Seller: Silverlight CNC
Location: Barrington, IL
Mfr: Dainichi
Model: F50
Year: 1995
DAINICHI F50 CNC Lathe, 1995, used, 2-axis, 27.5" swing, 50" machining length, 18" chuck, 4.72" bar capacity, 50 hp, max RPM 1,120, tailstock included. Perfect for precision turning tasks., 1995 DAINICHI F50, Swing. 27.5", Machining Length. 50", # Axis. 2, Chuck Size. 18", Bar Capacity. 4.72", Power. 50 hp, Max RPM. ...more

DMG, Mori #CTX-Gamma-2000-TC, CNC lathe, 24.8" swing, 18" chuck, 4.1" bar, 9-Axis, 70 HP, 4000 RPM, Siemens 840D, 2013

Seller: Machinery Resources Intl
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Mfr: Dmg
Model: CTX-GAMMA-2000-TC
Year: 2013
2013 DMG MORI CTX GAMMA 2000 TC, # Axis. 9, Swing. 24.8", Machining Length. 80.7", Chuck Size. 18", Bar Capacity. 4.1", Power. 70 hp, Max RPM. 4,000 RPM, Tailstock (Yes/No). Yes, Control. CNC (Siemens 840D CNC CONTROL), Weight. 48000 LBS.

Share