go to top
The World's Leading Online Marketplace for Used, New, and Surplus Industrial Machinery & Equipment ℠

Haas #HL-4, 10" chuck, 2.5" bar, 34" centers, 14.5" diameter, Haas CNC, 12 station turret, 1998

Manufacturer: Haas
Model: HL-4
Year: 1998
Chuck: 10
Bar Capacity: 2.5
Centers: 34.0
Stock # 8074024

For Sale by KD Machinery

Surplus Record Dealer Since 2026
Gold Level Dealer
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Contact Sales Dept.
Let the seller know you found their listing on Surplus Record!

Description

Used Haas HL-4 (1998) CNC Lathe for Sale. This machine runs a Haas CNC control with a 10″ chuck, 2.5″ bar capacity and a 14.5″ turning diameter, with 34″ distance between centers. Spindle speed is rated to 3,400 RPM, and the 12 station turret is supported by a tailstock for longer work. Approximate machine dimensions are 135″L x 68″W x 76″H, so plan floor space and rigging accordingly. The lathe can be seen under power for an inspection, and we welcome buyers to bring their own inspector. See more comparable equipment in our used CNC lathes listings or browse additional Haas machines.


Chuck Size10"
Bar Capacity2.5"
Turning Diameter14.5"
Spindle Speed3,400 RPM
ControlHaas CNC
Distance Between Centers34"
Turret12 Station
Approx Machine Dimensions135L x 68W x 76H

Get Your Price from KD Machinery!

Buyers Who Viewed This Listing Also Viewed:

Haas #HL-4, CNC Lathe, 24" swing, 39" machining length, 10" chuck, 3" bar, 14" turning diameter, 30 HP, 3400 RPM, tailstock, 1998

Seller: Star Equipment Co., Inc.
Location: Utica, MI
Mfr: Haas
Model: HL-4
Year: 1998
1998 HAAS HL-4, Swing. 24", Machining Length. 39", # Axis. 0, Chuck Size. 10", Bar Capacity. 3", Power. 30 hp, Max RPM. 3,400 RPM, Turning Dia. 14", Tailstock. 'Yes', Live Tooling. 'No', Sub Spindle. 'No'.

Haas #HL-4, CNC Lathe, slant bed, 2-axis, 12 station turret, tailstock, Haas CNC control, 208/230 V., 1997

Seller: Meadoworks LLC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Mfr: Haas
Model: HL-4
Year: 1997
Machine location: United States (exact location available on request). This listing shows Schaumburg, IL because that is the Meadoworks office address, not where the machine is located., 1997 Haas HL-4 CNC lathe. Full-enclosure slant-bed turning center with tailstock. Machine is installed and under power and is ...more

Haas #HL-4, CNC turning center, 10" chuck, 2.5" bar, 34" L x 14.5" diameter turn, 3400 RPM, 30 HP, 12 turret, preset, auger, tailstock, 1998

Seller: Revelation Machinery
Location: Chicago, IL
Mfr: Haas
Model: HL-4
Year: 1998
Make: Haas, Model: HL-4, Year: 1998, Machine Location: California, Bar Capacity: 2.5″, Max Turning Length: 34″, Max Turning Diameter: 14.5″, Spindle Speed: 3,400 rpm, Spindle Motor: 30 hp, Spindle Nose: A2-6, Tool Turret: 12, Chuck Size: 10″, Approx. Dimensions: 135″ x 68″ x ...more

Haas #HL-4, CNC Lathe, 24" swing, 39" machining length, 14" turning diameter, 10" chuck, 3" bar, 30 HP, 3400 RPM, tailstock, 1998

Seller: Star Equipment Co., Inc.
Location: Utica, MI
Mfr: Haas
Model: HL-4
Year: 1998
1998 HAAS HL-4, Swing. 24", Machining Length. 39", # Axis. 0, Chuck Size. 10", Bar Capacity. 3", Power. 30 hp, Max RPM. 3,400 RPM, Turning Dia. 14", Tailstock. 'Yes', Live Tooling. 'No', Sub Spindle. 'No'.

Hardinge #Cobra-65, CNC lathe, 21" swing, 10" chuck, 2.5" bar, 10.5" diameter, 31" length, 7.5 HP, 4500 RPM, Fanuc 21T, LNS bar feed, 1999 (2 available)

Seller: Silverlight CNC
Location: Barrington, IL
Mfr: Hardinge
Model: COBRA-65
Year: 1999
1999 Hardinge Cobra 65 CNC lathe with Fanuc 21T control and LNS Quick Load Servo Bar Feed. s 21" swing, 31" machining length, 10" chuck, 2.559" bar capacity, 10.5" turning diameter, tailstock, 7.5 hp, and 4,500 RPM. Two machines with bar feed available., 1999 HARDINGE COBRA 65, Swing. 21", Machining Length. 31", Chuck ...more

Share